US Visa info


USCIS Home Page


Press Releases

New Non-Immigrant Visa Appointment System

Islamabad, August 22, 2014
The Embassy and Consulate General of the United States of America in Islamabad and Karachi, Pakistan will transition to a new appointment and document delivery service for the non-immigrant visa unit as of August 24, 2014. This new system, which is being implemented in phases at U.S. Embassies and Consulates worldwide, is designed to be more comprehensive and user-friendly. It replaces the current appointment system of scheduling at Amex and Speedex locations in Pakistan, though these contractors will also be involved in the new system.
In addition to the new online system, there will be a new call center with more hours for applicants to obtain information by phone, as well as by email. There is no charge for the call other than normal charges for a call within Pakistan.
Starting August 24, 2014, applicants can book a new appointment online: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/pk. Beginning August 25, 2014, Call Center representatives will be available. Information on the call center hours and number will be released on the website.
The Embassy and Consulate General websites, http://islamabad.usembassy.gov and http://karachi.usconsulate.gov, will include general visa information and a link to the new scheduling website with significantly more information than before. These two websites and the Call Center are the only official sources of general visa information and are the only authorized methods to schedule a personal visa interview. Applicants who already paid an application fee under the old system but did not schedule an appointment with that fee should contact the call center to arrange an appointment outside of the new appointment system.
Some elements of the application procedure will be similar to before, and others will change. For example, the online application form remains the same. However, customers will need to create an account ID or have the call center create one, and pay the fee based on this profile, before
making an appointment.
New Non-Immigrant Visa Application Procedure
  1. Complete your DS-160 Online Visa Application at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/.
  2. Visit http://www.ustraveldocs.com/pk and create an account ID.
  3. Pay the application fee using the instructions on the website.
  4. Schedule an appointment for your visa interview online at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/pk or by phone through the Call Center. This service will be free of charge.
  5. Appear at your selected location and time for your interview.
  6. If the visa is approved, applicants will receive their passports with finished visas through the courier service.
  7. If the visa application requires further administrative processing or more documentation, applicants will be informed of next steps at the interview.
  8. If the visa application cannot be approved, documents and passports will be returned to the applicant immediately after the interview.
If you have additional questions, please visit our websites, http://islamabad.usembassy.govhttp://karachi.usconsulate.gov, and starting August 24, http://www.ustraveldocs.com/pk/.
Official U.S. government site. Download Forms FREE. Learn how to file. Get information on citizenship, green cards, work visas, E-Verify and more.

My Case Status

Check My Case Status · Sign-in to My Account · Sign-up for Case ...

Office Locator

USCIS Service and Office Locator. Services Overview » Find An ...

Forms

USCIS FORMS ARE FREE: Download them on this site ...

Case Status

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Home|; Español|; Site ...

Deferred Action

Guidelines. You may request consideration of deferred action ...

Contact Us

... Service Center (NCSC): 1-800-375-5283 ...
US Visa Info Links


Contact Information

    Nonimmigrant Visa Unit - Karachi
    U.S. Consulate General
    Plot No 3-5, New TPX Area
    Mai Kolachi Road
    Karachi, Pakistan

    Phone Inquiries:
    Monday - Friday, 2:00 to 3:00 PM

    Fax: (+92-21) 3527-5885

    For visa related inquiries: KarachiVisaQuery@State.gov





Courier Services For IV And NIV Applicants

American Express Bank LTD - Travel Related Services

Karachi
U.S. Visa Services Centre
Ground Floor
Shaheen Commercial Complex
Dr. Zia Uddin Ahmed Road
Tel: (021) 263-0260 (20 Lines)
UAN: (021) 111-786-111


SpeedEx Quetta
PIA Main Booking Office
17 Hali Road Opposite
Balochistan Provincial Assembly
TEL: (081) 9203881/9203879/9203861
UAN: (081) 111-779-779

Islamabad
AEG Travel Services / American Express Travel Services
Plot # 3 & 4, I&T Centre, (Behind PTCL Headquarters),
G-8/4, Islamabad
Tel: 92-51 226-6450 to 57 (8 Lines)
UAN: 92-51-111-786-111
Fax: 92-51-226-6474


Consular Section

Diplomatic Enclave, Ramna 5
U.S. Embassy Islamabad
Pakistan

Immigrant Visa Inquiries

M-F, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
E-mail: To submit an e-mail inquiry to the IV section please click
here.

Nonimmigrant Visa Inquiries

M-F, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
E-mail: To submit an e-mail inquiry to the NIV section please click
here.

National Visa Center (NVC)Please visit the NVC website


DS-160: Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application


The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, is a fully integrated online application form that is used to collect the necessary application information from a person seeking a nonimmigrant visa for temporary travel to the United States. Form DS-160 is submitted electronically to the Department of State website via the Internet. Consular Officers use the information entered on the DS-160 to process the visa application and, combined with a personal interview, determine an applicant’s eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.Visa applicants must submit a completed DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application for all nonimmigrant visa categories, except for applicants applying for K visas. K visa applicants must use Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application.


Electronically submitting your DS-160 online application is only the first step in the visa application process. Once you have electronically submitted your DS-160 online application, you must contact the embassy or consulate at which you wish to apply to confirm whether you need to be interviewed by a consular officer, and to schedule an interview. You can find a list of U.S. embassies and consulates here, with links to their websites where you can find information about scheduling a visa interview appointment.  If the embassy or consulate at which you apply informs that you must have a visa interview, the visa application process cannot be completed until you appear for an interview with a consular officer.


Please have the following information ready before starting to fill out the DS-160:Personal - This includes national identification number and current passport information.Work, education and training -Current and prior employment - employer's name and address; applicant's salary and dutiesName and address of educational institutions attended other than elementary schools; applicant's dates of attendance,Travel outside Pakistan during the past five years, Military service - country, rank, specialty, and dates served, Applicant's current contact details - full address, phone, fax and email, Parents - names and dates of birth, Relatives in the U.S. - names and type of relationship (i.e. sibling, cousin, child, etc.), Spouse - name, date and place of birth, and address, Preparer of application - name and IP address if preparer is not applicant, Travel to U.S. - purpose, length, and dates of travel; person/organization paying for travel and their address and relationship to the applicant; names of people traveling with the applicant, U.S. Contact - name and contact information, including address, phone, and email address, Previous U.S. Travel -dates of prior visa issuances and refusals and travel to the U.S.


You should have the following documents available while you complete your DS-160:

Passport, Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements. Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States, if you have previously travelled to the United States. You may also be asked for your international travel history for the past five years. Résumé or Curriculum Vitae - You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history. Other Information - Some applicants, depending on the intended purpose of travel, will be
asked to provide additional information when completing the DS-160.



Apply For a Nonimmigrant Visa

Types of Visas for Temporary Visitors
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors     B-2     (NA)Business visitors     B-1     (NA)
Medical treatment, visitors for     B-2     (NA)


Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-160)
 How to Complete the Application:When you are ready, click on the button labeled “Start a New Application” below. Please make sure to have your passport, information about other U.S. visas you have had, if any, and any other documents relevant to your intended travel to the United States ready. You will need information in those documents as you fill out the application. Write down the Application ID displayed on the top right-hand corner of the page. If you need to close the browser before submitting your application, you will need this Application ID to continue your application.

    Follow the instructions on each page. Make sure you answer all the questions—if you do not, your application may not be accepted.
    Your answers must be in English and must use the English alphabet. That means you cannot

use letters like ñ, é, ü, or ç. For example, instead of writing “São Paulo,” write “Sao Paulo.”

There is only one exception to this rule, which is when you are asked to provide your full name in your native alphabet; then you can use non-English characters.When you are finished answering all the questions, the program will let you check your answers to make sure they are correct. Please re-read them carefully so you do not make mistakes. Click on the “Sign Application” button to sign your application electronically. Once you have checked your answers, you can submit your application. When you do, you will see a confirmation page on your screen with a barcode.Electronically submitting your DS-160 online application is the FIRST STEP in the visa application process. The next step is to review the internet page of the embassy or consulate where you plan to apply for your visa. Most visa applicants will need to schedule a visa interview, though some applicants may qualify for visa renewal. The embassy or consulate information may include specific local instructions about scheduling interviews, submitting your visa application, and other frequently asked questions.If you do not plan to complete your application within the next 30 days, download your application to your computer by clicking the “Save” button at the bottom of the last completed page. Follow the instructions. When you are ready to complete your application, select “Upload an Application”.

Note: Only download your application to a computer that cannot be accessed by anyone who does not have your permission to see or record your personal data. If you download your application a shared or public computer, such as a computer in a cyber café or library, your personal information may be able to be accessed by other users.

If you have previously submitted a DS-160 application, you may use that information to complete a new application. You will need the Application ID from your previously submitted application to do this. To access previously submitted application information, click the “RETRIEVE AN APPLICATION” button and follow the instructions. If you use this option to complete a new application please make sure to carefully review to ensure that all information is current and correct.
Common Errors: Please be sure you review your application in order to avoid common errors in the following requested information areas:

    Visa type requested;
    Current home address;
    Prior travel to the U.S.;
    All travel to other countries in the past 5 years; and Name of person and (if applicable)

organization preparing the DS-160 application on your behalf. If you stop working on this application for more than 20 minutes, your session will expire and you will have to start over, unless you have recorded your Application ID Number or have
saved your application to a file on your computer.




Photograph Requirements



Your photo is a vital part of your visa application. To learn more, review the information below on how to provide a suitable photo. Digital images are required for some visa categories, while photos are required for other visa categories. The acceptance of your digital image or photo is at the discretion of the U.S. embassy or consulate where you apply. We recommend you use a professional visa photo service to ensure your photo meets all the requirements.
Your photos or digital images must be: In color Sized such that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (22 mm and 35 mm) or 50% and 69% of the image's total height from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head. View the

Photo Composition Template for more size requirement details.
    Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance
    Taken in front of a plain white or off-white background
    Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera
    With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open
    Taken in clothing that you normally wear on a daily basis
        Uniforms should not be worn in your photo, except religious clothing that is worn daily.
        Do not wear a hat or head covering that obscures the hair or hairline, unless worn daily for a religious purpose. Your full face must be visible, and the head covering must not cast any shadows on your face.
        Headphones, wireless hands-free devices, or similar items are not acceptable in your photo.
        If you normally wear glasses (without tinted lenses), a hearing device, or similar articles, they may be worn in your photo.
        Dark glasses or glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable. Glare on glasses is not acceptable in your photo. Glare can be avoided with a slight

downward tilt of the glasses or by removing the glasses or by turning off the camera flash.Review the Photo Examples to see examples of acceptable and unacceptable photos. Photos copied or digitally scanned from driver’s licenses or other official documents are not acceptable. In addition, snapshots, magazine photos, low quality vending machine or mobile phone photos, and full-length photographs are not acceptable.


Photo Composition Template
Photo Examples

No comments:

Post a Comment